Is HORMEL, DINTY MOORE, HEARTY MEALS CHICKEN STEW Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- cooked white chicken
- white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- dextrose
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH (CONTAINS FLAVOR), POTATOES, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARROTS, CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PEAS, YEAST EXTRACT, POTATO STARCH, FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES.
Check HORMEL, DINTY MOORE, HEARTY MEALS CHICKEN STEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, DINTY MOORE, HEARTY MEALS CHICKEN STEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HORMEL FOODS, HERB OX, BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN, CHICKEN
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
DINTY MOORE Beef Stew, Shelf-Stable, 12 grams Protein, 9 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray
Dinty Moore Gluten Free Beef Stew - 20oz
Progresso Traditional Hearty Chicken & Rotini Canned Soup, 19 oz.
About this product
Soup · Can


