Is Hormel Extra Lean Ham Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- ham cured with water
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
ham cured with water
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
ham Cured with Water, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Hormel Extra Lean Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Extra Lean Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Extra Lean Ham is available at 5 retailers
H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWegmansThe Fresh Grocer
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking


