Is Hormel Honey Mustard Marinated Pork Loin Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Honey Mustard Marinade (Water, Brown Sugar, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Honey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Mustard Flour, Salt, White Wine, Cider Vinegar, Corn Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Spices, Turmeric), Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sauce Water, Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum
Check Hormel Honey Mustard Marinated Pork Loin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Honey Mustard Marinated Pork Loin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Honey Mustard -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Hormel Honey Mustard Marinated Pork Loin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


