Is HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Smoked Deli Turkey Double Pack, 14 Oz Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly savory deli turkey presents tender, thin slices with a moist, slightly firm bite that stack smoothly in sandwiches, wraps, salads, or lunchboxes. Reviewers often praise consistent flavor and handy double-pack format; some report occasional variation in slice thickness or moisture across packages, affecting texture for some consumers too.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey breast meat
turkey breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly savory deli turkey presents tender, thin slices with a moist, slightly firm bite that stack smoothly in sandwiches, wraps, salads, or lunchboxes. Reviewers often praise consistent flavor and handy double-pack format; some report occasional variation in slice thickness or moisture across packages, affecting texture for some consumers too.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Turbinado Sugar, Rice Starch, Carrageenan (From Seaweed), Baking Soda, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Sea Salt, No Allergens P
Check HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Smoked Deli Turkey Double Pack, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Smoked Deli Turkey Double Pack, 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Where to buy
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Smoked Deli Turkey Double Pack, 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


