Is HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Smoked Deli Turkey Double Pack, 14 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly savory deli turkey presents tender, thin slices with a moist, slightly firm bite that stack smoothly in sandwiches, wraps, salads, or lunchboxes. Reviewers often praise consistent flavor and handy double-pack format; some report occasional variation in slice thickness or moisture across packages, affecting texture for some consumers too.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast meat
turkey breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly savory deli turkey presents tender, thin slices with a moist, slightly firm bite that stack smoothly in sandwiches, wraps, salads, or lunchboxes. Reviewers often praise consistent flavor and handy double-pack format; some report occasional variation in slice thickness or moisture across packages, affecting texture for some consumers too.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Turbinado Sugar, Rice Starch, Carrageenan (From Seaweed), Baking Soda, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Sea Salt, No Allergens P
Check HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Smoked Deli Turkey Double Pack, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Smoked Deli Turkey Double Pack, 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Where to buy
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Smoked Deli Turkey Double Pack, 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


