Is HORMEL, NATURAL CHOICE, SMOKED DELI TURKEY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey breast meat

turkey breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly seasoned deli slices present a tender, moist texture with thin, even slicing for easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads or on charcuterie boards, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional dryness, variable saltiness, or concerns about package freshness and simple refrigerated storage requirements.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Turbinado Sugar, Rice Starch, Carrageenan (from Seaweed), Baking Soda, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder.

Check HORMEL, NATURAL CHOICE, SMOKED DELI TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HORMEL, NATURAL CHOICE, SMOKED DELI TURKEY is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go