Is Hormel Pillow Pack Hard Salami - 5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Firm, savory slices offer a mildly smoky, slightly spicy note and dense, chewy texture commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, crackers, and packed lunches. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and suitability for quick snacks or appetizers, noting reliability and ease of portioning for everyday use and portability benefits.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- beef
- less of dextrose
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, savory slices offer a mildly smoky, slightly spicy note and dense, chewy texture commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, crackers, and packed lunches. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and suitability for quick snacks or appetizers, noting reliability and ease of portioning for everyday use and portability benefits.
Ingredients
beef and pork, salt, contains 2% or less of dextrose, water, spices, garlic powder, lactic acid starter culture, sodium ascorbate, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, citric acid
Check Hormel Pillow Pack Hard Salami - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Pillow Pack Hard Salami - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Pillow Pack Hard Salami - 5 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


