Is Hormel Pillow Pack Hard Salami - 5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, savory slices offer a mildly smoky, slightly spicy note and dense, chewy texture commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, crackers, and packed lunches. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and suitability for quick snacks or appetizers, noting reliability and ease of portioning for everyday use and portability benefits.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- less of dextrose
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, savory slices offer a mildly smoky, slightly spicy note and dense, chewy texture commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, crackers, and packed lunches. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and suitability for quick snacks or appetizers, noting reliability and ease of portioning for everyday use and portability benefits.
Ingredients
beef and pork, salt, contains 2% or less of dextrose, water, spices, garlic powder, lactic acid starter culture, sodium ascorbate, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, citric acid
Check Hormel Pillow Pack Hard Salami - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Pillow Pack Hard Salami - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Pillow Pack Hard Salami - 5 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


