Is Hormel Pork Chops, Bone-In, Thin Cut, Smoked Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried pork stock
- cultured dextrose
- dextrose
- cured with water
dried pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With Water, Salt, Vinegar Powder (Dried Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Pork Stock, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavoring.
Check Hormel Pork Chops, Bone-In, Thin Cut, Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Pork Chops, Bone-In, Thin Cut, Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
About this product
Meat · Slice


