No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Hormel Sausage/Pepperoni/Cheddar/Colby Jack/Crackers Party Tray Meat and Cheese Platters - 28oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOR PEPPERONI AND HARD SALAMI: BHA, BHT WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR. Ingredients: HORMEL® HOMELAND® Hard Salami (Beef and Pork, Salt, Contains 2% or less of Dextrose, Water, Spices, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, BHA, BHT, Citric Acid), HORMEL® Pepperoni (Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% or less of Water, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, BHA, BHT, Citric Acid), Colby Jack Cheese (Colby-Jack Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch [To Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking], Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {Vegetable Color}], Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose [to prevent caking], Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Crackers (Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil with TBHQ and Citric Acid for freshness, Sugar, Contains 2% or less of Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening [Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Malt Extract, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract [Color]). Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain: Sesame.

Check Hormel Sausage/Pepperoni/Cheddar/Colby Jack/Crackers Party Tray Meat and Cheese Platters - 28oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hormel Sausage/Pepperoni/Cheddar/Colby Jack/Crackers Party Tray Meat and Cheese Platters - 28oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Hormel Sausage/Pepperoni/Cheddar/Colby Jack/Crackers Party Tray Meat and Cheese Platters - 28oz | Spoonful