Is Hormel Sliced Chorizo Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SMOKED PAPRIKA, WATER, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR

Check Hormel Sliced Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmokySpicy
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnackingMeal Prep