Is Hormel® Slow Simmered Pork Roast au Jus 15 oz. Tray Vegan?

Description
Slow-simmered pork in au jus delivers tender, moist slices with a savory, lightly seasoned sauce. Texture is often described as soft and pull-apart; common uses include hot sandwiches, served over rice or potatoes, and quick family meals. Customers frequently cite convenience and consistent tenderness, with occasional remarks about saltiness levels.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slow-simmered pork in au jus delivers tender, moist slices with a savory, lightly seasoned sauce. Texture is often described as soft and pull-apart; common uses include hot sandwiches, served over rice or potatoes, and quick family meals. Customers frequently cite convenience and consistent tenderness, with occasional remarks about saltiness levels.
Ingredients
pork, Water, Seasoning (Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Mustard, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Flavoring).
Check Hormel® Slow Simmered Pork Roast au Jus 15 oz. Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel® Slow Simmered Pork Roast au Jus 15 oz. Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Where to buy
Hormel® Slow Simmered Pork Roast au Jus 15 oz. Tray is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


