Is Hormel® Slow Simmered Pork Roast au Jus 15 oz. Tray Vegetarian?

Description
Slow-simmered pork in au jus delivers tender, moist slices with a savory, lightly seasoned sauce. Texture is often described as soft and pull-apart; common uses include hot sandwiches, served over rice or potatoes, and quick family meals. Customers frequently cite convenience and consistent tenderness, with occasional remarks about saltiness levels.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slow-simmered pork in au jus delivers tender, moist slices with a savory, lightly seasoned sauce. Texture is often described as soft and pull-apart; common uses include hot sandwiches, served over rice or potatoes, and quick family meals. Customers frequently cite convenience and consistent tenderness, with occasional remarks about saltiness levels.
Ingredients
pork, Water, Seasoning (Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Mustard, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Flavoring).
Check Hormel® Slow Simmered Pork Roast au Jus 15 oz. Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel® Slow Simmered Pork Roast au Jus 15 oz. Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Where to buy
Hormel® Slow Simmered Pork Roast au Jus 15 oz. Tray is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


