Is Hormel® Turkey Pepperoni Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly smoky and slightly spicy slices with a firm, chewy texture that crisps at the edges when heated. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or snack on charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient pre-sliced form, and good performance when baked or pan-fried, though package sizes vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED BHA, BHT WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR. BHA, BHT WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR. Ingredients: Dark Turkey Meat, Salt, Spices, Contains 2% or less of Water, Dextrose, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavoring, Oleoresin of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, BHA, BHT.

Check Hormel® Turkey Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hormel® Turkey Pepperoni is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperySmoky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking