Is HORMEL Chili Coney Island Inspired No Bean, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains 2% or less of modified food starch, oatmeal, flavoring, chili powder
- oatmeal
- flavoring
- modified food starch
- +1 more
contains 2% or less of modified food starch, oatmeal, flavoring, chili powder
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef and pork, water, onions, tomato paste, textured soy flour, contains 2% or less of modified food starch, oatmeal, flavoring, chili powder (chili peppers, flavoring), corn flour, sugar, salt, concentrated Rochester sauce (distilled vinegar, corn syrup, water, salt, garlic powder, spices [including celery seed], tamarind, natural flavor, sulfites), mustard flour, spices, dextrose. Contains: soy.
Check HORMEL Chili Coney Island Inspired No Bean, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL Chili Coney Island Inspired No Bean, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HORMEL Chili Turkey No Bean Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can
STAGG CLASSIC Chili with Beans Beef, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can
HORMEL MARY KITCHEN Corned Beef Hash, Shelf Stable, 7.5 oz Steel Can
HORMEL Angus Chili No Beans Canned Chili, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can
HORMEL 100% Natural White Chicken Chili with Beans, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can
Where to buy
HORMEL Chili Coney Island Inspired No Bean, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


