Is HORMEL Chili No Bean with American Cheese Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, Steel Can 15 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • textured soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned chili delivers a savory, cheesy flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; reviewers note quick, consistent heating and convenience. Common uses include topping for hot dogs, nachos, fries, or serving with bread or crackers. Customers cite reliable shelf-stable convenience, familiar comfort taste, and occasional variability in thickness and mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Beef and Pork, Water, Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Flour, Oatmeal, Contains 2% or less of Flavoring, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt and Enzymes], Anhydrous Milkfat, Water, Natural Flavors, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate and Potassium Sorbate), Spices. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check HORMEL Chili No Bean with American Cheese Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, Steel Can 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORMEL Chili No Bean with American Cheese Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, Steel Can 15 oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingDippingTopping