Is HORMEL 100% Natural White Chicken Chili with Beans, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can Soy Free?

Description
Moderately spiced, savory flavor with a creamy, hearty texture; reviewers commonly note satisfying chunkiness and consistent warmth. Frequently enjoyed as a quick standalone soup, a convenient meal topper, or an emergency pantry item; customers highlight easy preparation, reliable portion size, portability, and occasional variability in texture between cans over time.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately spiced, savory flavor with a creamy, hearty texture; reviewers commonly note satisfying chunkiness and consistent warmth. Frequently enjoyed as a quick standalone soup, a convenient meal topper, or an emergency pantry item; customers highlight easy preparation, reliable portion size, portability, and occasional variability in texture between cans over time.
Ingredients
water, chicken breast with rib meat, white beans, bell peppers, cornstarch, contains 2% or less of corn, green chiles (contains citric acid), nonfat dry milk, onions, corn oil, dehydrated onions, salt, lime juice concentrate, spices, dehydrated garlic, xanthan gum, soy lecithin, jalapeno peppers
Check HORMEL 100% Natural White Chicken Chili with Beans, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL 100% Natural White Chicken Chili with Beans, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
HORMEL Chili Turkey No Bean Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can
BASIL PESTO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHITE KIDNEY BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, BASIL PESTO CHICKEN
Hormel® Chili 99% Fat Free Vegetarian with Beans 15 oz. Pull-Top Can
BANQUET Frozen Chicken Breast Nuggets Made With 100% Natural* White Meat Chicken, 30 oz.
Where to buy
HORMEL 100% Natural White Chicken Chili with Beans, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


