Is Hormel® Chili 99% Fat Free Vegetarian with Beans 15 oz. Pull-Top Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy flour
  • hydrolyzed soy
  • textured vegetable protein

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to serve item offers a savory, mildly spiced profile and a thick, spoonable texture with tender chunks; it commonly serves as a quick meal, dip, or topping for rice, nachos, and baked potatoes. Reviews often note reliable convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional remarks about slightly varying thickness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, beans, tomatoes (tomatoes in juice, water, tomato paste, calcium chloride (firming), citric acid (acidulant)), onions, green chiles, contains 2% or less of carrots, corn flour, chili powder (chili peppers, spices, garlic powder), textured vegetable protein (soy flour, caramel color), sugar, modified cornstarch (contains erythorbic acid), salt, yeast extract, dehydrated garlic, jalapeno peppers, cornstarch, hydrolyzed soy, corn, wheat protein, citric acid (acidulant), vinegar

Check Hormel® Chili 99% Fat Free Vegetarian with Beans 15 oz. Pull-Top Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel® Chili 99% Fat Free Vegetarian with Beans 15 oz. Pull-Top Can is available at 16 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep