Is HORSERADISH PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • cheese cultures
  • fresh pasteurized milk
  • aged cheddar cheese
  • natural and artificial horseradish flavor
  • enzymes

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Piquant, peppery bite overlays a creamy, meltable texture, yielding a tang-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly spreadable consistency. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, burgers, or melted into sauces, reviewers note bold heat and versatile meltability, with opinions varying on intensity between pleasantly sharp and overpowering, and texture preferences across buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Cheddar Cheese (Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Citrate (An Emulsifier), Salt, Natural And Artificial Horseradish Flavor

Check HORSERADISH PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HORSERADISH PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 5 retailers

AmazonShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping