Is HORSERADISH PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial horseradish flavor
  • enzymes

natural and artificial horseradish flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Piquant, peppery bite overlays a creamy, meltable texture, yielding a tang-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly spreadable consistency. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, burgers, or melted into sauces, reviewers note bold heat and versatile meltability, with opinions varying on intensity between pleasantly sharp and overpowering, and texture preferences across buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Cheddar Cheese (Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Citrate (An Emulsifier), Salt, Natural And Artificial Horseradish Flavor

Check HORSERADISH PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORSERADISH PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 5 retailers

AmazonShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping