Is Hostess Cupcakes Party Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- modified milk
- natural and artificial flavour
- calcium carbonate
- sorbitan monostearate
- glycerin
- +1 more
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Glucose, Dextrose), Enriched Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Liquid Whole Eggs, Modified Palm And Modified Palm Kernel Oils, Glycerin, Water, Modified Milk Ingredients, Baking Powder, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol, Salt, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Sorbitan Monostearate, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Bisulphate, Carnauba Wax, Agar, Shellac, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Protein, Titanium Dioxide, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Natural And Artificial Flavour. Contains Peanuts and Tree Nuts.
Check Hostess Cupcakes Party Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Cupcakes Party Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Lays Potato Chips, Classic, Party Size 13 oz (368.5 g)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


