Is Hostess Donettes Honey Bun Mini Donuts, Honey Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

defatted soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin
soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: NONFAT DRY MILK, GLYCERIN, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED HONEY, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID, NATAMYCIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SALT, DEXTROSE, AGAR, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, COLOR (ANNATTO, TURMERIC), KARAYA GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check Hostess Donettes Honey Bun Mini Donuts, Honey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go