Is Hostess Meltamors Chocolate Creamy Caramel Mini Cakes With Filling, Chocolate Creamy Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium caseinate
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • riboflavin

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sodium caseinate
nonfat dry milk
sweetened condensed milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLYCERIN, HYDRONENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOLIDS, WHEY, BAKING SODA, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGG, ENZYMES, EGG WHITE, FRUIT JUICE COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, HEAVY WHIPPING EXTRACT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE.

Check Hostess Meltamors Chocolate Creamy Caramel Mini Cakes With Filling, Chocolate Creamy Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go