Is Hostess Mini Blueberry Muffins Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • natural and artificial flavor

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Eggs, Wild Blueberries, Fructose, Soybean Oil, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Egg Whites, Contains 2% or Less: Modified Corn Starch, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl, Lactylate, Mono and Diglycerides, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Calcium Acetate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Flour

Check Hostess Mini Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hostess Mini Blueberry Muffins is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee