Is Hostess Mini Blueberry Muffins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- egg whites
- eggs
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- calcium acetate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +2 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Eggs, Wild Blueberries, Fructose, Soybean Oil, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Egg Whites, Contains 2% or Less: Modified Corn Starch, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl, Lactylate, Mono and Diglycerides, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Calcium Acetate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Flour
Check Hostess Mini Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Mini Blueberry Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Hostess Mini Blueberry Muffins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


