Is Hostess Mini Blueberry Muffins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium acetate
  • glycerin
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Eggs, Wild Blueberries, Fructose, Soybean Oil, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Egg Whites, Contains 2% or Less: Modified Corn Starch, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl, Lactylate, Mono and Diglycerides, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Calcium Acetate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Flour

Check Hostess Mini Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hostess Mini Blueberry Muffins is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee