Is Hostess M&M Brownies Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Water , Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Ferrous Sulfate [ Iron ] , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candies ( [ Sugar , Chocolate , Skim Milk , Cocoa Butter , Lactose , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Artificial Flavors ] , Sugar , Coloring [ Including Blue 1 Lake , Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Yellow 5 Lake , Red 40 Lake , Yellow 6 Lake , Blue 2 Lake , Blue 2 ] , Dextrin , Corn Syrup , Cornstarch ) , Soybean Oil , Corn Syrup , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Animal and Vegetable Shortening ( Tallow , Hydrogenated Tallow , Cottonseed Oil , Mono and Diglycerides , Polysorbate 60 , Soy Lecithin ) , Contains 2% Or Less : Shortening ( Tallow , Hydrogenated Tallow ) , Glycerin , Defatted Soy Flour , Soy Lecithin , Palm Oil , Mono-and Diglycerides , Salt , Chocolate Liquor , Artificial Flavor , Calcium Carbonate , Calcium Sulfate , Agar , Locust Bean Gum , Sunflower Oil , Disodium Phosphate , Egg Whites , Palm Oil Shortening , Eggs , Sucrose , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Dextrose , Modified Corn Starch , Potassium Sorbate ( To Retain Freshness ) , Baking Soda , Enzymes .

Check Hostess M&M Brownies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hostess M&M Brownies is available at 2 retailers

VonsKroger

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go