Is HOT BUFFALO WING SAUCE, HOT BUFFALO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy puree
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- natural butter flavor
anchovy puree
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, WATER, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS SOY], TAMARIND), DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, TOCOPHEROL), XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER.
Check HOT BUFFALO WING SAUCE, HOT BUFFALO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT BUFFALO WING SAUCE, HOT BUFFALO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


