Is Hot Cheddar Flavored Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SPICY CHEDDAR SEASONING [WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, BEET POWDER (COLOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR].

Check Hot Cheddar Flavored Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking