Is HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED MEAT STICKS, HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavoring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, SOY GRITS (DEFATTED), SUGAR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BHA, BHT, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID. MADE IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (FD&C RED #3).
Check HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED MEAT STICKS, HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED MEAT STICKS, HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
About this product
Meat · Stick


