Is HOT COCOA MIX WITH SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • whey

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional melty morsels that add texture and richness. Commonly prepared as a warm drink, stirred into other beverages, spooned over desserts, or used in baking. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient preparation, and satisfying chocolate pockets, with occasional notes on minor clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA - PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CREAMER (COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE - A MILK DERIVATIVE, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SILICON DIOXIDE-PREVENTS CAKING, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60), WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE - PREVENTS CAKING.

Check HOT COCOA MIX WITH SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HOT COCOA MIX WITH SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking