Is HOT DOGS MADE WITH CHICKEN AND PORK Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains 2% or less modified food starch, sodium lactate, seasoning
- modified food starch
- natural flavors on a dextrose carrier
- flavorings
- +2 more
contains 2% or less modified food starch, sodium lactate, seasoning
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Meat (Pork, Beef), Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Modified Food Starch, Sodium Lactate, Seasoning (Natural Flavors On A Dextrose Carrier, Spice And Garlic Powder), Flavorings (Dextrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavorings), Seasoning (Dextrose, Onion Powder, Flavorings, Spice Extractives), Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Fd&c Red 40
Check HOT DOGS MADE WITH CHICKEN AND PORK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT DOGS MADE WITH CHICKEN AND PORK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
HOT DOGS MADE WITH CHICKEN AND PORK is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


