Is Trader Joe's Hot Fudge Sundae In A Handful! Confectionery Coated Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, White Confectionery Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze, Color Added (vegetable Juice, Annatto Extract). Contains Milk, Soy and Almond. It may also contain Sesame, Wheat, Peanut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pistachio and Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Hot Fudge Sundae In A Handful! Confectionery Coated Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Nut Butter · Bag

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
CrunchyCoatedNutty
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping