No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Hot Honey Garlic Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI (BROCCOLI, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER), CHICKEN IN CHICKEN BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), HOT HONEY GARLIC SAUCE (COCONUT AMINOS [COCONUT NECTAR, WATER, SEA SALT], WATER, HONEY, VINEGAR, COCONUT SUGAR, COCONUT NECTAR, ROASTED GARLIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHILIES, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, OLEORESIN [PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL], DEHYDRATED GINGER, DEHYDRATED ONION, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT).

Check Hot Honey Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySweetGarlickySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Hot Honey Garlic Chicken | Spoonful