Is hot honey ham Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium nitrite coated with: dried honey
- comments call 1-800-762-9865 mon-fri 8:00 am to 4:30 pm
- ham cured with water 60 honey
- including 8% extractives of paprikal 23% 3g 1% 0% added sugars 4% 16% calcium 0% potes
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- +1 more
sodium nitrite coated with: dried honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HAM CURED WITH WATER 60 HONEY, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, MODIFIED % Daily Value 3% 3% CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE COATED WITH: DRIED HONEY, RED PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING 8% EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKAL 23% 3g 1% 0% Added Sugars 4% 16% Calcium 0mg 0% Potes. 260mg 6% a nutrient V tells you how muc Contributes to a d for general nutritic diet 2,000 ty, purchas P-PAK vice. Gluten Free QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS? CALL 1-800-762-9865 MON-FRI 8:00 AM TO 4:30 PM, CST 02025, LAND O' FROST INC., LANSING, IL 60438 Land Frost PO days. Landorks of ITW. nd use by date shown. nd the Color Line Designe $19
Check hot honey ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open hot honey ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


