Is hot honey ham Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham cured with water 60 honey
  • including 8% extractives of paprikal 23% 3g 1% 0% added sugars 4% 16% calcium 0% potes
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

ham cured with water 60 honey

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

including 8% extractives of paprikal 23% 3g 1% 0% added sugars 4% 16% calcium 0% potes
natural flavors
natural smoke flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM CURED WITH WATER 60 HONEY, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, MODIFIED % Daily Value 3% 3% CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE COATED WITH: DRIED HONEY, RED PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING 8% EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKAL 23% 3g 1% 0% Added Sugars 4% 16% Calcium 0mg 0% Potes. 260mg 6% a nutrient V tells you how muc Contributes to a d for general nutritic diet 2,000 ty, purchas P-PAK vice. Gluten Free QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS? CALL 1-800-762-9865 MON-FRI 8:00 AM TO 4:30 PM, CST 02025, LAND O' FROST INC., LANSING, IL 60438 Land Frost PO days. Landorks of ITW. nd use by date shown. nd the Color Line Designe $19

Check hot honey ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicyHoneySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchBreakfast
Vegetarian? hot honey ham | Spoonful