Is Hot-Kid, Toddler Mum-Mum, Rice Biscuits, Apple Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural apple flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Japonica rice, sugar, salt, natural apple flavor, gelatin, natural caramel color, turmeric.
Check Hot-Kid, Toddler Mum-Mum, Rice Biscuits, Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot-Kid, Toddler Mum-Mum, Rice Biscuits, Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Quaker Apple Cinnamon Rice Crisps 7.04 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Organic Rice Cake Minis - Apple Pie 5 oz Pkg
About this product
Snack · Cracker


