Is HOT MAMA SPICY CHIPOTLE CASHEW CHEESE DIP, HOT MAMA, SPICY CHIPOTLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors derived from oregano
natural flavors derived from oregano
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CASHEWS*, REJUVELAC (WATER, QUINOA), TOMATO PASTE* (TOMATOES*), WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR* (DISTILLED TO 5%), NATURAL FLAVORS DERIVED FROM OREGANO, FLAXSEED AND PLUMS, CHIPOTLE POWDER*, ADOBO SEASONING* (SEA SALT, GARLIC*, ONION*, BLACK PEPPER*, CORIANDER*, CUMIN*, OREGANO*, TURMERIC*, CHIPOTLE CHILI*, LEMON PEEL*, RICE CONCENTRATE*, CAYENNE PEPPER*), TURBINADO SUGAR*, GARLIC POWDER*, SEA SALT.
Check HOT MAMA SPICY CHIPOTLE CASHEW CHEESE DIP, HOT MAMA, SPICY CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT MAMA SPICY CHIPOTLE CASHEW CHEESE DIP, HOT MAMA, SPICY CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


