No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Hot Peperami Cheezy Bites Hot BBQ Flavour Mini Biscuits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Sunflower), Cheese Powders 3.5% (Cheese Solids [Milk], Colour [Annatto], Emulsifier [Trisodium Phosphate], Salt), Seasoning [Sugar, Acid Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Malic Acid), Salt, Flavourings, Malt Extract [Barley], Garlic Powder, Colours [Paprika Extract, Annatto], Caramel, Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Spices [Bird's Eye Chilli, Cayenne Pepper], Spice Extracts, Sweetener [Sucralose], Bay Leave, Herb Extracts], Raising Agents [Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates], Sugar, Dextrose, Whey Powder [Milk], Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin], Yeast Extract, Acid [Lactic Acid], Preservative [Sodium Metabisulphite], Enzyme [Wheat].

Check Hot Peperami Cheezy Bites Hot BBQ Flavour Mini Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Hot Peperami Cheezy Bites Hot BBQ Flavour Mini Biscuits | Spoonful