Is hot peri bag bake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- suitable for vegans
- yeast extract
- flavourings
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, maize starch, garlic powder (10%), salt, maltodextrin, ground paprika (7%), potato starch, dried onion, dried tomato, bird's eye chilli powder (3,5%), yeast extract, red chilli flakes (3%), dried parsley, flavourings, acid: citric acid, colour: paprika extract, allergy advice: may contain barley, celery, milk, mustard, soya, sulphites and wheat dietary advice: suitable for vegans, no artificial colours or flavourings, re if you ar to the st replace a
Check hot peri bag bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open hot peri bag bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


