Is HOT & SPICY CHICKEN SANDWICH Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- modified food starch
- flavor
- wheat starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FULLY COOKED BREADED SPICY CHICKEN BREAST PATTY WITH RIB MEAT: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SALT, BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, DEXTROSE, SALT), CRACKER MEAL [WHEAT FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE)], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, DRIED EGG WHITES, FLAVOR (GUM ARABIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEASONING (SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. BUN: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YELLOW CORN MEAL, YEAST (YEAST SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDE WITH ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #5.
Check HOT & SPICY CHICKEN SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT & SPICY CHICKEN SANDWICH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty, Roll


