Is Hot & spicy crackers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese powder
- skim milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- enzyme modified skim milk cheddar cheese product
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high oleic canola oil, cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes, annatto extract [color]), enzyme modified skim milk cheddar cheese product (skim milk, whey, milk protein concentrate, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), contains 2% or less of: maltodextrin, salt, paprika, dextrose, yeast extract, sugar, dried tomato, natural flavor, leavening (yeast, baking soda), onion powder, dried bell pepper, garlic powder, sodium diacetate, vinegar powder (maltodextrin, modified food starch, vinegar), citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, parsley flakes, red pepper sauce powder (red pepper, vinegar, salt), disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, cheddar cheese powder (cheddar cheese [milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes]), torula yeast, color (annatto extract, oleoresin paprika, and turmeric extract).
Check Hot & spicy crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot & spicy crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


