Is HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI SAUCE, HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- lard type flavor
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- caramel coloring
lard type flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Grits, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Dark Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Cumin, Oregano, Salt, Silicon, Dioxide, Garlic), Lard Type Flavor (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors), Distilled Vinegar (Diluted with Water, Natural Flavor, Caramel Coloring), Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Sugar, Salt, Brown Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin Oil (Liquid Soya Lecithin), Garlic Powder, Black Pepper.
Check HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI SAUCE, HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI SAUCE, HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI SAUCE, HOT TEXAS TAILGATE CHILI is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


