Is Hotel Chocolat Kirsch Cherries Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate (cocoa solids (cocoa mass, cocoa butter), sugar, full cream MILK powder, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), flavouring), cherries soaked in cherry brandy (50%) (candied cherries (SULPHITES) (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, antioxidant (SULPHUR DIOXIDE)), cherry brandy, acidity regulator (citric acid), flavouring, cherry juice concentrate, natural colour (anthocyanin)), modified starch (potato, maize)). Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids. Milk chocolate contains minimum 40% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids. For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in BOLD
Check Hotel Chocolat Kirsch Cherries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Kirsch Cherries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES, CHERRY GARCIA
Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix Walnuts, Apples, Cherries and Cinnamon -- 4 oz
BERRIES 'N CHERRIES FRUIT SNACKS, BERRIES 'N CHERRIES
WHOLESOME MEDLEY, ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, PEANUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CASHEWS, DRIED CHERRIES
Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat Kirsch Cherries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


