Is Hotel Chocolat - Milk to Caramel H-box Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- caramel half-salted butter
- minimum 26% milk solids
- minimum 20% milk solids
- lactose
- butter oil
- skimmed milk powder
- cream
- whipping cream
- caramel milk chocolate
- milk chocolate
- +3 more
caramel half-salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Runny Caramel (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Half-Salted Butter (from Milk), Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Sweetened Hazelnut Paste (Hazelnuts, Sugar, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Pecan Nut Paste, Stabilisers (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Whipping Cream (Cream (from Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)), Peanut Butter Paste (Peanuts, Sea Salt), Butter Oil (from Milk), Pistachio Nuts Paste (Pistachio Nuts, Rapeseed Oil), Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramel Half-Salted Butter (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Half-Salted Butter (from Milk), Sugar, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Hazelnut Paste, Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Shea, Sunflower), Walnut Paste (Walnuts, Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Carrot Concentrate, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Caramelised Sugar, Shortbread Biscuits (Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt), Almond Nuts Paste, Dextrose, Dried Carrot Pieces (Carrot Pieces, Sugar), Freeze Dried Raspberry Powder, Cocoa Powder, Flavourings, Lactose (from Milk), Cinnamon Paste (Glucose Syrup, Cinnamon, Plain Caramel, Essential Oil (Cinnamon)), Ground Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Natural Colours (Paprika, Carotene, Annatto), Ground Nutmeg, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vanilla Seeds, Concentrate of Spirulina, Milk Chocolate contains minimum 40% Cocoa Solids, minimum 20% Milk Solids, Caramel Milk Chocolate contains minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, minimum 26% Milk Solids
Check Hotel Chocolat - Milk to Caramel H-box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat - Milk to Caramel H-box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat - Milk to Caramel H-box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


