Is Hotel Chocolat Passion Fruit Chocolate Selector Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- natural flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Stabilisers (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Passion Fruit Puree (7%), Butter Oil (From Milk), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Water, Natural Flavour (Passion Fruit), Natural Colours (Annatto, Carotene). White Chocolate Contains Minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 27% Milk Solids.
Check Hotel Chocolat Passion Fruit Chocolate Selector against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Passion Fruit Chocolate Selector in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
Raisinets Milk Chocolate Made With Whole Fruit
PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE KOMBUCHA, PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE
Nature Valley Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat Passion Fruit Chocolate Selector is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


