Is Hotel Chocolat Passion Fruit Chocolate Selector Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- minimum 27% milk solids
- skimmed milk powder
- from milk
- full cream milk powder
- white chocolate
- natural flavour
- butter oil
- glycerol
minimum 27% milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Stabilisers (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Passion Fruit Puree (7%), Butter Oil (From Milk), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Water, Natural Flavour (Passion Fruit), Natural Colours (Annatto, Carotene). White Chocolate Contains Minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 27% Milk Solids.
Check Hotel Chocolat Passion Fruit Chocolate Selector against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel Chocolat Passion Fruit Chocolate Selector in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
Raisinets Milk Chocolate Made With Whole Fruit
PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE KOMBUCHA, PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE
Nature Valley Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Hotel Chocolat Passion Fruit Chocolate Selector is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


