Is Hotel Chocolat White Chocolate Eton Mess Selector Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum 27% milk solids
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter oil
  • full cream milk powder
  • white chocolate

minimum 27% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Full Cream Milk Powder, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Sunflower Oil, Meringue Pieces (3%) (Sugar, Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Soybean (From Soya)), Wheat Starch, Egg White), Skimmed Milk Powder, Butter Oil (From Milk), Milk Fat, Freeze Dried Strawberry Powder (1%), Freeze Dried Strawberry Pieces, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavours (Strawberry, Vanilla), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid). White Chocolate Contains Minimum 36% Cocoa Solids, Minimum 27% Milk Solids

Check Hotel Chocolat White Chocolate Eton Mess Selector against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hotel Chocolat White Chocolate Eton Mess Selector is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go