Is Hotel chocolat Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- caramel milk chocolate
- minimum 26% milk solids
- milk chocolate
- minimum 20% milk solids
- lactose
- minimum 27% milk solids
- from milk
- skimmed milk powder
- +5 more
caramel milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
contains milk your guide: contains gluten o contains egg contains wheat a selection of filled chocolates. ingredionts: cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream milk powder, milk caran (oweetened condensed milk, glucose fructose syrup, sugar, flavouring), stabilisors (sorbitol, glycerol), almond nuts paste, whipp croam (cream (from milk), stabilisor (carragoonan), bttor ol (from milk), skimmed milk powder, glucose syrup, vegetable fats (coconut, shoa, sunflower), com flakes (milled corn, sugar, malt flavouring (from barley), salt), meringue granules (sugar, cocoa butter, wheat starch, egg white), dextroso, cranborry powder, emulsifiers (sova lecithin, sunflower lecithin), caramelised sugar, ground cinnamon, molasses, natural colours (boetroot, annatto, paprika), lactose (from milk), flavourings, sea salt, acidity regulator (ciric acid), essential oil (lomon). dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids. white chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa butter, minimum 27% milk solids. milk chocolate contains minimum 40% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids. caramel milk chocolate contains minimum 36% cocon solids, minimum 26% milk solids. for allorgens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. all chocolates in this box may contain poanuts, tree nuts, milk, soya, gluten, wheat, ogg, sesame. suitable for vegetarians. alcohol free. no artificial flavours. ribbons are for decoration. suporvision of an adult is recommended. store in a coal dry place away from strong odours. country of origin: made in united kingdom with cocoa from west africa. contains tree nuts
Check Hotel chocolat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel chocolat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


