Is Hotel chocolat Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- contains wheat a selection of filled chocolates
- gluten o
- wheat a selection of filled chocolates
- from barley
- gluten
- including cereals containing gluten
- wheat
- flavouring
- malt flavouring
- wheat starch
contains wheat a selection of filled chocolates
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
contains milk your guide: contains gluten o contains egg contains wheat a selection of filled chocolates. ingredionts: cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream milk powder, milk caran (oweetened condensed milk, glucose fructose syrup, sugar, flavouring), stabilisors (sorbitol, glycerol), almond nuts paste, whipp croam (cream (from milk), stabilisor (carragoonan), bttor ol (from milk), skimmed milk powder, glucose syrup, vegetable fats (coconut, shoa, sunflower), com flakes (milled corn, sugar, malt flavouring (from barley), salt), meringue granules (sugar, cocoa butter, wheat starch, egg white), dextroso, cranborry powder, emulsifiers (sova lecithin, sunflower lecithin), caramelised sugar, ground cinnamon, molasses, natural colours (boetroot, annatto, paprika), lactose (from milk), flavourings, sea salt, acidity regulator (ciric acid), essential oil (lomon). dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids. white chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa butter, minimum 27% milk solids. milk chocolate contains minimum 40% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids. caramel milk chocolate contains minimum 36% cocon solids, minimum 26% milk solids. for allorgens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. all chocolates in this box may contain poanuts, tree nuts, milk, soya, gluten, wheat, ogg, sesame. suitable for vegetarians. alcohol free. no artificial flavours. ribbons are for decoration. suporvision of an adult is recommended. store in a coal dry place away from strong odours. country of origin: made in united kingdom with cocoa from west africa. contains tree nuts
Check Hotel chocolat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hotel chocolat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 11 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


